The shea butter is extracted from the karite shea tree’s nut, an arbor that originates from Africa. When it is unrefined, the shea butter is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins E and A, having anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties and being incredibly moisturizing. The shea butter also fights against the UV rays, thanks to the cinnamic acid in it. This product is mainly used for the health of the skin, treating skin irritations like sunburn or eczema or reducing stretch marks, scars and wrinkles. The shea butter is highly used in the cosmetic industry for various medicinal and beauty formulas. The skin absorbs it immediately and it does not leave greasy residues.
The shea butter is high in vitamins E and A and in antioxidants called catechins. These are also found in the healthy green tea. Thanks to its vitamin content, the shea butter leaves the skin glowing and younger looking. At the same time, the antioxidants together with the cinnamic acid combat the ultraviolet radiation and can prevent the skin damage and the premature ageing.
The shea butter contains cinnamic acid and various derivatives of this acid. These are the same compounds that can be found in balsam trees and cinnamon. One particular study has researched the effects of the triterpene cinnamates and triterpene acids in the shea butter on skin swelling. The results were that this product keeps the inflammation at bay and, at the same time, prevents the tumor development by killing the cancer cells and preventing their growth. Thus, the shea butter can be used for various inflammatory skin diseases such as eczema or psoriasis. Also, when used regularly, it can prevent the skin cancer.
Heals the Skin
The beneficial shea butter comes with numerous healing properties. It contains linolenic, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids and healthy fatty acids that usually speed up the healing process or wounds, bruises or scars. Moreover, the shea butter has a nonsaponifiable fraction, meaning that it stays on the skin and it does not convert to soap. Thus, it will be absorbed by the affected tissues and the healing process will be faster than usual.
Moisturizes the Skin
This is, probably, the main use for the shea butter. It balances, hydrates and soothes the skin, being extremely beneficial for the chapped lips, dry scalp, cracked knees, elbows or heels, eczema and dry skin. You must always use unrefined shea butter for these problems, because it has more therapeutic properties than the processed shea butter. One study has showed that the unrefined shea butter can moisturize the dry skin in just 3 days.
For numerous centuries, women have used the shea butter to reduce their wrinkles. The essential fatty acids are important in maintaining the suppleness and elasticity of the skin, having anti-aging properties. It also rejuvenates and rebuilds the collagen. In order to see your wrinkles reduced, you must massage the shea butter on your skin for up to 8 months. At the end of the 8 months, you will have less wrinkles and less sun damage and your skin will be brighter and clearer.