White Lily Oil – Recipe and Therapeutic Uses

White lily oil is known for its ability to make the skin brighter, but it can also help you fight the bleaching process or the stains on your skin. It other words, it deals with skin pigmentation problems. White lily oil can be bought from natural remedies stores, but it can also be made at home. You can also purchase it online from virtual healthy food stores.

white-lily-oil

White lily oil – properties and therapeutic use

White lily is a flower that renders women their beauty, due to its beneficial effects for the skin. Being rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9, hexadecanoic acid, stearic acid, various volatile oils, phytosterols, tocopherols, mucilage, tannins, flavonoids, saponnins and sterols, it does help with some skin conditions, easily transforming stains in nothing but an old dream.

White lily oil is recommended for any skin type. It softens, brightens and calms the skin affected by sun burns, inflammations or redness. This natural product also has anti-inflammatory, emollient and astringent properties. Here are few of the health benefits of using white lily oil:

  • It calms and hydrates the skin
  • Removes the stains on your face (caused by the liver damage or aging)
  • Reduces redness and skin irritations
  • Brightens the skin
  • Protects the skin from damaging factors (dust, sun light, etc.)
  • Stops skin dryness and cracking
  • Takes care of sensitive skin and hands
  • Prevents stretch marks
  • Eliminates or reduces scars

Remember that these are only some of the benefits you get from using white lily oil, but there are many more out there.

How to make white lily oil at home

As previously stated, this oil can be bought, but you can also prepare it at home. Following Maria Treben’s recipe, this is how it is usually made:

  • Your first step is introducing the flowers into a glass recipient, in our case a big jar with a wide mouth. Make sure you do not press onto them. Fill the ¾ of the jar with water.
  • Your next step is to pour olive oil or sunflower oil on top, until you have got a layer that measures 2 fingers.
  • Screw the cap tight and place the jar into a place that’s sun oriented. Let it sit for about 2 weeks.
  • After 14 days, the oil is extracted and poured into small dark recipients. It will only be used externally, for the skin.

How to use:

The newly-obtained white oil lily will be applied on your skin (face, legs, neck, hands etc.) in a thin layer. Then, you can slowly massage the oily area.

This oil must be kept in closed recipients and placed in dark spaces. To make the white lily oil last longer, you can add a capsule of Vitamin E during the maceration process.

    Post comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *.

    Please Do the Math * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.