When to Use Fractionated Coconut Oil

Besides cooking, coconut oil has plenty of other purposes. For example, many people choose this oil when it comes to skin and hair care, as well as losing weight. Moreover, recent studies have proven coconut oil’s efficiency even in dental care, as it can keep plague away. But there are two types of this oil: virgin and fractionated. What is the difference between these two types of coconut oil?

fractionated coconut oil uses

Fractionated Coconut Oil vs. Virgin Coconut Oil

  • Content

While virgin coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, this substance has been eliminated from fractionated coconut oil during two processes: hydrolysis and distillation. But the last type of oil contains higher amounts of capric and caprylic fatty acids, both being easily transformed by the human body in energy.

  • Consistency

The first difference you will notice between these two types of oils if that one of them is solid at room temperature – the virgin one, while the fractionated coconut oil is liquid. This happens because of the high level of caprylic and capric acids in the fractionated one, which have a lower melting point compared to the long-chain fatty acids from the virgin coconut oil.

  • Shelf Life

Containing 100% fatty acids, fractionated coconut oil has an extended shelf life of 5 years, while virgin coconut oil can be consumed only in the first 2 years.

  • Scent

Virgin coconut oil keeps the smell and taste of coconut while the fractionated one does not have any taste or smell at all.

What Are Its Benefits?

When it comes to benefits, there is also a significant difference between fractionated coconut oil and virgin coconut oil. The first one is especially used for cosmetic purposes, as well as boosting the energy level.

On the other hand, the virgin coconut oil is largely known as a natural remedy for health problems caused by viruses and bacteria. If you want to stay away from them and improve your immune system, you should try virgin coconut oil. Due to its high level of lauric acid, this type of coconut oil will prove to be a real ally for your immunity.

However, this does not mean that caprylic and capric fatty acids don’t have antimicrobial proprieties, just that these substances are effective only for a limited range of microbes.

As any person wishes to have a glowing skin, we cannot omit the benefits of coconut oil when it comes to skin care. If you are wondering what type of oil you should use for your skin, the answer depends on what you expect from it. Fractionated coconut oil is famous in the industry of skin care products, because it penetrates the skin a lot easier than virgin coconut oil, but also because it feels less greasy. For these reasons, if you want to prepare your own oil massage or a DIY beauty care product, you should use fractionated coconut oil. On the other hand, if you are interested in getting rid of skin rashes, eczema, psoriasis or other irritations, you should opt for virgin coconut oil, because of its powerful antibacterial and antimicrobial proprieties.

If you like it, share it

[mashshare]

    Post comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *.

    Please Do the Math * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.