Jojoba oil is a golden liquid wax extracted from the jojoba seeds. The jojoba plant grows mainly in California, Mexico and Arizona. For numerous years, jojoba oil has been used in the cosmetic industry for the benefits it has for the skin and hair. The plant has emollient and moisturizing properties and it’s extremely versatile. As a result, it keeps the hair and the skin hydrated. Last, but not least, it has comedogenic, non-toxic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits for the Hair
Our hair is damaged by heating and styling. The hair sprays, the styling gels and even the conditioner and shampoos can leave your hair damaged, brittle and dry. To be able to prevent or solve this problem, you will have to use deep natural conditioners such as jojoba oil. This product is also effective at solving problems like greasy hair, dandruff and hair loss.
Jojoba oil can act as a serum, leaving your hair incredibly shiny. It is also extremely beneficial for the dry hair. A few drops of jojoba oil are more than enough to seal the moisture and keep your scalp and hair hydrated. Make sure you apply it on the entire length of the hair. Jojoba oil can help you get rid of the dull, frizzy and dry hair.
Cleanses the Scalp
Jojoba oil is extremely effective at eliminating the traces of crusted and clogged sebum. As a result, it reduces the hair breakage and fall. Moreover, it comes with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and keeps the scalp healthy and clean.
Beneficial for Oily Hair
Even though it sounds strange, jojoba oil is extremely efficient at removing the oil from the hair without leaving it dry. It controls the sebum production, by regulating its flow and preventing the clogged pores.
Benefits for the Skin
Jojoba oil is also extremely useful for the skin and it’s used in a wide array of cosmetic products, such as moisturizers and lotions. It is rich in mineral and biological substances that offer the skin a glowing and healthy look. It can even treat psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba oil can also protect your skin against the harmful UV ray.
Jojoba oil regulates the hydration of the skin cells and keeps them moisturized. The skin absorbs it immediately, without leaving oil residue behind. This property can also help it fight efficiently against pollution, dust and allergens. Because of its moisturizing properties, jojoba oil is a great remedy for eczema.
Acne is often caused by the clogged pores. This is a problem that affects both adults and teenagers. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and has antiseptic properties. Therefore, is efficient in treating acne. It reduces the oil production of blackheads and pimples and it helps them fade away. It can even prevent the reapparition of acne.
Jojoba oil makes the skin moisturized and firm and can reduce wrinkles. The vitamin E it contains can fight against the free radicals and prevent skin ageing. If you use jojoba oil on a regular basis, you can reduce the wrinkles and fine lines by almost 25%. Use it with a moisturizing cream or apply it directly on the skin to obtain the best results.